Index

A

Abbott, David 122

Adair, W.A. 231

Adelbert College 120

Adirondacks 55

Aetna 213

Agnew, Samíl 88

Akron 26-28, 36-38, 44-46, 50, 57, 61, 121, 137, 152-157, 166, 172, 176, 179, 186, 212, 259, 297

Alexander, J. Parke 223

Alleghenies 76

Allegheny-Appalachian highland 54

Allen Trimble 169

Allen, Albert 217-218

Allen, Hugh D. 175

American Cereal Company 219

American Republic 42

American Shipbuilding 255

Andaste 234

Andastes 144

Andrews, Clark & Company 206

Andrews, Sam 205

Angeline 234

Angle 309

Ashley, Col. William 187

Ashtabula 119

Astor, John Jacob 159

Atlantic & Great Western Railroad 205, 270

Atwater, Amzi 88, 93, 94

Atwater, Caleb 117, 122, 162

Aurora 126

Austin, Eliphalet 105

Austin, Judge 122

Austinburg 122

Avery, Julian 237

Ayer, Elisha 88

B

B. F. Goodrich Company 36, 226

Ballard, John 171

Barber, Ohio Columbus 224, 227

Barnes, C.A. 221, 227

Barston, Mehitabel 175

Bath 274

Bedford shale 58

Berea 120

Berea shale 58

Bessemer Steamship Company 254

Bicknell, Miner 93-94

Bierce, Gen. L.V. 73

Big Falls 137

Big Son, Chief 137

Bill Lammersí News Stand 25

Bishop, Timothy 275

Blackbird 138

Blackhawk 138

Bodger, Rev. Joseph 102

Bohn, Ernie 48, 316, 331

Bonnard, Mike 304

Boston 58, 118, 137, 166

Boston, MA 22

Boston Mills 34, 36

Bothwell, J.D. 291

Botzum 44, 276

Bradley, Capt. Alva 52, 233

Bradley, Thomas 35

Brady, Capt. Samuel 65-67, 137

Bradyís Lake 23, 69, 72

Bradyís Hill 69

Bradyís Island 69

Bradyís Leap 67-69

Bradyís Run 69

Brandywine Falls 34

Brandywine Road 34

Briar Hill 271

Briggs, James 259, 266

Bronson Memorial Church 31, 34

Bronson, Herman 29

Brown, Alexander 292

Brown, Charles 155, 174

Brown, Fayette 245, 292

Brown, Gov. Ethan Allen 158

Brown, Harvey H. 245, 247

Brown, James 186-196

Brown, John 25, 120

Brown, Owen 25, 120

Brownhead, Jedediah 178

Brownhoists 310, 313

Buchtel 222, 223

Buchtel College 26

Bullock, Helen Duprey 32-33

Burt, William A. 229-230

Burton 21

Buzzard 179, 180, 186-196

C

Cadillac 234

Camp Hi Livery 23

Canal Park 27

Canal Road 37

Carnegie, Andrew 251

Carter, Alonzo 107

Carter, Leyton E. 327

Carter, Lorenzo 97-108, 111, 117-118, 131-136, 139, 146, 151

Carter, Rebecca 99

Carterís Tavern 103

Cascade Millrace 212-213

Case, Leonard 89, 123

Case, Leonard, Jr. 108

Castles, Dr. J. Lang 230

Cayugas 63, 134

Cedar Apartments 327

Center Mill 213

Central Viaduct 298

Centurian 234

Chardon 118, 262

Chickasaws 67

Chippewas 97, 131, 133, 134, 144

Choctaw 234

Christy 223

Chuck Tummons Preserve 23

Cincinnati, Hamilton and Dayton 270

City Mill 214

Clark & Rockefeller Company 204

Clark, Jim 207, 209

Clark, Maurice 198

Clark, Richard 207

Claypoole, Prof. E.W. 26

Cleaveland, Gen. Moses 40, 79-99

Clement, William 99

Cleveland 22, 36, 43-47, 102-108, 117, 123, 125, 138, 166, 197, 232-233, 262

Cleveland & Columbus Railroad 261

Cleveland & Mahoning 271

Cleveland & Pittsburgh 268

Cleveland and Pittsburgh Rail Road Company 262

Cleveland Iron Mining Company 231, 232

Cleveland Metropolitan Housing Authority 329

Cleveland Mountain 231, 232

Cleveland shale 57

Cleveland, Columbus & Cincinnati Railroad 258, 264-265

Clevelandís first frame house 103

Clevelandís first warehouse 106

Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Company 43, 229, 234

Coal Hill Railroad 269

Cohalan, Mr. 306-315

Coleman, Jacob 106, 108

Coleman, William 108

Collision Bend 51

Columbia 248, 305

Columbia Fleet 229

Columbia Star 248, 305

Conger, Charlie 33

Conneaut 262

Conneaut and Beaver Railroad Company 262

Connecticut Land Company 45, 80-109, 117, 126-127

Copley Swamp 61, 63

Corrigan, Tom 312

Cozad, Samuel 279

Cranz, Carl 286

Crawford & Price 232

Cresap, Col. 138

Crogan, Maj. George 123

Crosby, Dr. Eliakim 154, 172-173, 177, 212, 220, 227

Crouse, George 222, 226

Crowell & Andrews 216

Crowell, H.P. 219

Cummins & Allen 216, 217

Cummins, Alex 218, 223

Cutler, Ephraim 162

Cuyahoga Falls 25, 57-60, 135-137, 166, 213

Cuyahoga Steam Furnace 229

Cuyahoga Valley Environmental Education Center 28

D

Dablon, Claude 62

Dalton, Henry 235

Dare, J.C. 306

Davey, John 23

Davey, Martin 23

David Z. Norton 42

Day, Lewis 122

De Courcey, Jonathan 187

Dead River and Ohio Mining Company 230

Debo, John P., Jr. 35

Delawares 59-65, 75, 131-137

Desota 241

Detroit Road 105

Diver, David 139

Doan, Nathaniel 108-113

Doanís Corners 117, 283

Donovan, Timothy 29

Double Lock 279

Dover 55, 229

Drake, Edwin 270

Draper Manuscripts 73

Duluth 47

Dunham, Tim 88

Dutton, Charles 106

E

Earl W. Oglebay 42

East Liverpool 262

Eaton, Cyrus 48

Eldon Russell Park 22

Eldridge, David 91

Ellis, Dorothy Ann Naiden 21

Elyria 229

Erie 80

Erie Canal 45, 164

Eries 61, 62, 63

Euclid 88, 95

Evans, Lewis 83

Everett 27, 28, 44

Evergreen City 241

Excess Company 84, 86, 127

Exchange 233

F

Fairbanks Scale Company 231

Fairless, Ben 48

Farmerís Brother 95

Firelands 86, 89, 96, 104

Firestone, Harvey 227

Fischer, George 33

Five Nations 63, 85, 134

Flanaganís Lookout 307

Flats 40-41

Fleder, Lily 30-33

Foote, John A. 266-267

Forbes, Samíl 88

Forest City 247

Fort Industry 104

Fort Island 61, 62

Fort Laurens 75

Fort McIntosh 65, 134

Fort Pitt 67

Fort Wayne 56

Franklin and Warren Railroad 269

Friends of the Crooked River 24

Frost, Henry 178

Furnace Run 44

G

Garlock, Doughbelly 313

Garrett, Col. John 23

Garrettsville 23

Gates 251

Geauga 44

Geauga County 46

Geauga County Soil and Conservation District 21

Geauga Furnace 229

Geneva 233

Genoa 233

George Sherman 233

German Mill 214

Giddings, Joshua R. 126

Girty, Simon 66, 137

Globe Iron Works 247

Goodrich, B.F. 221

Goodrich, Tew & Company 225

Goodtime 39

Goodyear 36, 227

Gorge Park 25

Goudy Farm 60

Grady, John 314

Grand River 56

Granger, Gideon 115, 120-121, 126, 129

Great Lakes Historical Society 301

Great Lakes Science Center 42, 257

Great Lakes Towing Company 296

Greenville 75

Greenville Treaty 75, 79

Greer, James 151

Griswold, Dudley 279

Guilford, Nathaniel 162

Gunn, Ann 95

Gunn, Elijah 82, 88, 99, 106

Gunnar, Abel 97-106

H

Hackett, Capt. Robert 244-246

Hale Farm and Historic Village 31-32

Hale House 285

Hale, Andrew 284

Hale, Charles Oviatt 286

Hale, Elijah 276

Hale, Jonathan 275, 278, 282-285

Hale, Mercy 275, 280

Hale, Pauline Cranz 286

Hale, William 280, 284

Hamden Orchard Wildlife Area 21

Hamden Township 21

Hammond, Jason 276

Hammond, Ward K. 279

Hanna Mining 229

Hanna, Mark 53, 239

Harmon, Elias 119

Harper, Alexander 105

Harris, Gen. Sam C.D. 73

Harrison, Gen. William Henry 123

Hart, Rev. Seth 91, 95

Harvey, Charles T. 231-232

Hausher & Sons 41

Hausher Building 41

Havana 233

Heaton, Daniel 163, 228

Heckwelder, John 59, 64-65, 80-83

Helena 233

Hewitt & Tuttle 200, 201, 255

Hewitt, Isaac 202

Hillhouse, James 114-128

Hilliard, Richard 265, 267

Hinckley, Isaac 107

Hiram 22, 23

Hiram College 22

Hiram ice sheet 26

Hiram Rapids 22

Hoey, Bill 314

Hogland, William 68

Holley, John 79-88

Holliday, W.T. 287

Holmes, Abraham S. 187

Hoover-Masons 313

Hooverville 313

Horton, John J. 277

Houghton, Douglass 230

Houghton, Jacob 230

Hower 223

Hudson River 56

Hudson, Anna 120

Hudson, David 105, 118-120

Hudson, Hendrick 119

Hulett, George 288-292

Huletts 293, 294, 313

Hungerford, Samíl 88

Hunker, Robert 31-33

Huntington, Samuel 104-105, 122, 125-126, 131, 133, 140-141

Huron River 105

Hutchins, Thomas 83

I

Ickes, Harold 322, 327

Inches, Chloe 99

Independence 37, 44, 64, 166

Ira 166

Iron Cliffs Company 234

J

J&L Steel 229

J. C. Dare Cafť 310

Jackson Mining Company 229

Jackson, Tower 231

Jaite Paper Mill 35

Jaite, Charles 35-37

Jefferson, Thomas 159

Jenny Lind 239

Jensen, Capt. Varm 244-245

Jesuit journals 62

Jimís Steak House 51

Johnson, Ephraim 164

Johnson, Levi 104, 125

Johnson, Thomas 187

Jones, Samuel 102, 106

Jumbo Mill 215

K

Keeler, Joe 187

Kelley, Alfred 49, 122-124, 154, 156-159, 166, 171, 259, 265-267, 319

Kelley, Daniel 122

Kelley, Datus 122

Kelley, Irad 122-124

Kelleyís Island 123

Kent 23, 25, 67, 70, 268

Kent State University 25

Kent, Marvin 268, 269

Khoury, Admiral 48, 257

Kilbane, Johnny 311, 312, 327

Kilbourne, James 163

King, David 222-223

King, Fidelia 126

King, Joshua 187

King, Judge Leicester 154, 172-177, 212

King, Luther 126

Kingsbury Run 44, 198

Kingsbury, Eunice 89

Kingsbury, James 89, 90, 95, 136

Kirtland, Turhand 106, 117-118

Knapp, Capt. Gilbert 242

Kohn, Robert 322

Kointown 62

Kubinyi, J. 33

L

Lake Cuyahoga 57

Lake Erie 43-45, 49, 54-59, 77, 83, 86, 192, 308

Lake Huron 49

Lake Rockwell 22

Lake Shore Gang 310

Lake Superior 49, 301

Lakeview Terrace Apartments 327

Landon, Joseph 88

Lane, Samíl 178, 185-186, 193, 196

Latham, E.P. 22

Latta, William 187

Lawry, Mark 258-259

LeMoyne, Father 62

Litchfield 227

Little Cuyahoga 44, 153, 154, 172, 173, 213, 220, 227

Lock #1 169, 172, 223-225

Lock #5 173

Lock #23 169

Lock #26 (Ira) 169

Lock #27 28, 169

Lock #28* 169, 279

Lock #29* 29, 36, 169, 279

Lock #30 29

Lock #34 36

Lock #36 169

Lock #39 28

Lock #44 (Cleveland) 36

Logan, Chief 138

London 233

LTV 39

*Locks #28 and #29 are both in Peninsula: one is Johnnycake and the other Pancake.

M

M. A. Hanna and Company 235

Mack 298

Mackey, Maureen 35

Mad River and Lake Erie Railroad 261, 263

Madison 95

Madison Falls 268

Mantua 23, 119

Margi-Lassa Gesick 229

Marks, Arthur 227

Marquette 250

Marsh Wetland Preserve 23

Marsh, Elaine 24

Marshall, George F. 259, 266

Marshall, W.G. 108

Massanges 134

Massillon 49, 197

Masters, Irvine U. 241

Masterson, Brick 328

Mather 257

Mather, Cotton 231, 249

Mather, Lucy Watrous 186

Mather, Samuel 48, 231-234, 250, 251

Mather, Sarah 282

Mather, William Gwinn 234

Maumee 104

Maumee River 158

Maurice, Maj. T.W. 308

McClintock, Keith 21

McFarland, Vickie 23

McLean, Justice John 194

Menominee 48, 250

Mentor 95

Mesabi 45, 48, 236, 250, 251

Miamis 75

Michigan Upper Peninsula 45

Mills, Capt. Delawn 66, 137, 145

Mingoes 134, 137

Mingotown 138

Mississippi 45, 61

Mohawk, John 139, 144

Mohawks 58, 60, 63

Moneyshop Hill 280

Montgomery, Walter 237

Montville Township 21

Moravian Indians 65

Moravians 64

Morgan Run 44

Morgan, J.P. 255

Morgan, Victor 287

Morrow, Thomas 159

Morse, J.C. 235

Mother Careyís 310

Munroe Falls 25

Muskingum 65, 158

Muskingum River 64

N

Nash Inn 22

Nash, Alden 22

National Association of Housing Officials 322

National Conference on Slum Clearance 322

National Trust for Historic Preservation 32

Nautica 41

Neptune 125

Net-a-wat-wees 137

New Orleans 45, 49

New York City 45, 49

New York State 45

Newberry, Henry 171

Newberry, Prof. J.S. 272

Niagara 56

Nickshaw 137, 139

Noonday Club 300-305

Northfield 166

Northwest 241

Northwest Fur Company 64

Northwestern Transport Company 245

O

Oímic, John 104, 133-134, 142-144

OíNeil 227

Oak Hill Road 276

Oglebay Norton 229

Ogontz 89, 137, 140, 144

Ohio & Erie Canal Corridor Coalition 28

Ohio & Erie Canal Towpath Trail 35

Ohio and Erie Canal 157, 227

Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Natural Areas and Preserves 23

Ohio Railroad Company 264

Ohio River 27, 44, 45, 55, 212

Old Angle Bar 307

Old Brick 274, 282-285

Old Quaker Mill 216

Old Stone Mill 176

Oliver, Henry 255

Onandagas 63

Oneidas 63, 134

Onoko 247

Ore and Coal Exchange 300, 305

Ottawas 60-64, 97, 131-137, 144

P

Paine, Edward 88, 105

Painesville 229, 262

Payne, H.B. 266

Pease, Calvin 126

Pease, Seth 79-126

Peck & Masters 241

Peck, Eli 233-248

Peninsula 29-34, 57, 166, 169

Peninsula Inn 34

Peninsula Valley Heritage Association 33

Pennsylvania and Ohio Canal 213

Peopleís Gas Light Company 243

Perkins Mill 214

Perkins, Col. 222-226

Perkins, Gen. Simon 154-177, 212

Perkins, Jacob 271

Perry, Oliver 260, 266

Pewabic 241

Phelps, Oliver 80, 83, 84, 120, 129

Pickands, Col. James 235

Pickands-Mather & Company 229-236, 249-250

Pilgerrh 64

Pipe, Captain (Polemic Hopacan) 137, 38, 144

Pittsburgh Steamship Company 255

Poe Lock 233

Poe, Adam 68

Pontiac 137

Port Arthur 249

Portage 44, 83

Portage Escarpment 54, 55, 57

Portage Path 45, 46, 61, 75, 152, 156

Portage Trail 27

Porter, Augustus 79, 84-89

Porter, Col. Lemuel 278

Portsmouth 171

Presque Isle 234

Public Housing Act 329

Q

Quaker Oats 218-219

Quebec 45

Quinby, Capt. Ephraim 120

R

R. J. Hackett 233

Ravenna 23, 73, 118, 155, 212, 275

Red Jacket 95

Redfield 93

Regula, Ralph 29

Remedial Action Plan 38

Republic Steel 229

Revolutionary War 76-78

Rice, Daniel 28

Ritchie, Clara Belle 274, 287

Ritchie, Samuel J. 287

Rittenhouse, David 80

River Road 276

Rivers Unlimited 24

Riverview Road 28-37

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum 43, 257

Rockefeller, John D. 48, 198-211, 250-253

Rockefeller, William Avery 202

Roesch 42

Root, David 105

Rousch, Galen 33

Rybka, Jan 38

Rymer, Carol 25

S

Sagamaw 89

Salem 262

Samsel 41

Sandusky 70, 263, 265

Sandusky River 64

Sargent, J.H. 266

Sault Ste. Marie 231

School Fund 130

Schumacher Milling Company 218

Schumacher, Ferdinand 212-220, 223

Seiberling, Frank 222, 227

Seneca, Chief 63-65, 89, 112, 133-142

Senecas 58-63, 97, 102, 105, 111, 131-144

Shalersville 23

Shawnees 75, 134

Sheldon, Martin 126

Shepard, Theodore 79-94

Shepard, Wareham 88

Shogren, Kinley xv

Signal Tree 60

Silver Lake 135, 139

Slater, Joe 236, 237

Spafford, Amos 79-118

Spafford, Anna 102

Spalding, Judge Rufus P. 194

Sparta 233

Spelman, Laura Celestia 206

Spicer, Maj. Miner 154

Spokane 247

Spooner, Dwight 182

St. Lawrence Seaway 49

St. Lawrence River 56, 152

St. Maryís-of-the-Flats 169

Stahdelman 227

Standard Works 206

Standing Rock 23

Standing Rock Cemetery 23

Standing Stone 69-72

Stark, Rev. 298

State of Ohio 169, 197

Steamship William G. Mather Museum 43, 257

Stigwanish 98, 113, 131-139

Stiles, Job 82, 95, 99

Stiles, Tabitha Cumi 88, 95

Stoddard, Richard 79, 87, 93

Stone, Amassa 120, 251

Stone, Amelia 251

Storer, Richard 120

Stow 121

Stow, Jemina 122

Stow, Joshua 79, 82, 105, 121

Streetsboro 137

Struthers, Ohio 228

Sullivan, John L. 327

Sumatra 233

Summerall, John 73

Summerlin, Dorothy 23

Summit County Historical Society 33

Swan, Alanson 28

Swayne, Hon. Noah M. 194

Sweigert, Alan W. 42

T

Tallmadge 171

Tappan, Benjamin, Jr. 118

Taylor, Pres. Zachary 195

Taylor, W. G. 187

Tecumseh 75

Terminal Tower 307

Tew, Harvey 224-225

The Carrying Place 58

The Enterprise 125

The Flats 40

The Franklin and Warren Railroad 269

The Pilot 125

Thew, Capt. 291

Thompson, John 151

Tinkerís Creek 37, 44, 58, 64

Tinkers Creek Road 37

Troy 22

Tuscarawas 61, 75, 83, 134, 152

Tuscarawas River 27, 45, 46, 56, 57

Tuttle, Oglebay and Company 235

U

U. S. Steel Corporation 255

Union Club 307

University Circle 43, 54

University of Akron 26

Upson, Sally 280

V

Valley Railroad Company 36, 272

Vanderbeak, Anne 202

Vaughn, Edward 35-36

Vermilion 122, 233

Verona 233

Vienna 233

Vulcan Transport Company 248

W

Wabmong 137, 138

Wade, Ben 127

Wadsworth 62

Wadsworth, Gen. Elijah 140

Wagner, Sen. Robert 329

Wagstaff 233

Walker, Gordon 302

Walworth, Ashbel 106, 146

Walworth, John 125

Wam-te-kek, Chief 137

Warnman, Barbara 29

Warren 120, 212, 262

Warren, Moses 79, 80, 120

Washington, Gen. George 45

Wayne, Gen. Anthony 75

Wellman, Sam 293

Wellsville 262

Welsh, Jacob 22

Welshfield 22

Wesleyan University 232

West Side Market 316

Western Reserve 32, 45, 73, 77-86, 94, 102, 115-119, 129, 228, 232

Western Reserve Historical Society 31, 32

Western Reserve Medical School 230

Western Reserve University 283

Wetmore, Lydia 135

Wetmore, William 135

Wetzel, Lou 68

Whiskey Island 40, 42, 288, 306-315

White, Charles 237

Whittaker and Wells 229

Whittlesey, Elisha 127, 142, 144

Wilke, Linda 23

Williams, Jonathan 66, 137

Williams, Micajah 163, 168, 171

Williams, Paul 154

Willoughby 95

Wilson, George 137

Woods Store 30, 31, 34

Wyandots 47, 60, 71, 72, 75

Y

Yellow Creek 228, 278

Young, Elijah 107

Young, John 117

Youngstown 22, 83, 212, 232

Z

Zeisberger, David 64-65

Zephyr 105